FO-2016

FRISIAN DRAUGHTS     

The Queen of  all Mind Sports


Contacts: Liuwe Westra, Herbert Tulleken or Marten Walinga. More information can also be found at www.fryskdamjen.nl , www.frysk.info and www.friesdammen.nl


Fryslân Open 2016 and tournaments FRYSK!


Fryslân Open 2016  (Toernooibase)


Results:


1. (7.) Foeke Tiemensma, Franeker

2. (6,5) Taeke Kooistra, Hartwert

3. (6)Jelle Wiersma, Wommels

4. (5,5)Folkert Groenveld, De Jutryp

5. (5)Jan van Dijk, Urete

6.  (5)  Hein de Vries, Leeuwarden

7.  (5) Tsjerk Wijbenga, Arum

8. (4,5) Fedde Wiersma, Easterein,

9. (4,5) GMI, Alexander Georgiev, st. Petersburg, Russia

10. (4,5) Cor Kooistra, Nijland

11.  (4,5) (1481) Kees Tijssen, Reduzum

12. (4) (1404) Sjoerd Couperus, Sneek

13. (4) ( ) Hylke Algra, Lollum

14. (4) (1245) MI, Vaclav Krista, Praha, Czech Republic

15. (4)(1449) GMI, Aleksej Domchev, Lithuania

16. (4)(1279) Rein Jan Walinga, Oudega SWF

17. (3,5) (1461) GMI, Hans Jansen, Amsterdam

18. (3,5) Vasyl Ivanchuk (Chess grandmaster), Ukraine

19. (3) (1261) MF, Michele Borghetti, Livorno, Italy

20. (2,5) (1214) Auke Zijlstra, Utrecht

21. (2) (1178) Piet Sikma, Hartwert

22. (2) (1224) MF, Patrick Casaril, Luik, Belgium

23. (1,5) (1340) Petra Duskova, Praha, Czech Republic

24. (0) Renaud Braye, Luik, Belgium


Grandmasters, 18-19 March, 2016


Schedule, results and games (Toernooibase)


Results:


International group

1. (3 pt.) Alexander Georgiev

2. (2 pt.) Aleksej Domchev

3. (1 pt. ) Jan van Dijk

4. 0 pt.) Vaclav Krista


Schedule, results and games (Toernooibase)


Frisian group

1.(2,5 pt.) Jelle Wiersma

2. (1,5 pt.) Taeke Kooistra

3. (1 pt.) Folkert Groenveld

4. (1 pt.) Foeke Tiemensma

Tall ship Mare Frisium, location of Fryslân Open 2016
Clipper Panta Rhei, location of Fryslân Open 2016
Fryslân Open 2016: Taeke Kooistra - Sjoerd Couperus
Notification of the new pairing on deck of the Mare Frisium
Fryslân Open 2016: Hans Jansen
Fryslân Open 2016: Hylke Algra - Renaud Braye, arbiter Tjalling van den Bosch
Overview Qualification FRYSK!
Qualification FRYSK! Duskova-Borghetti
WC FRYSK! Domchev, Ivanchuk, Casaril
On the terrace of the town hall
WC FRYSK! Couperus - Domchev
Interview with Alexander Georgiev
Interview with world champion FRYSK! Jelle Wiersma
WC FRYSK! Wijbenga - Jansen
WC FRYSK! Georgiev - Kooistra
WC FRYSK! Wiersma - Georgiev
Burgomaster van Zuijlen and world champion FRYSK! Wiersma
The world cup FRYSK! sponsored by Seerden sport Franeker and laurel by Groencentrum Witmarsum
Grandmasters tournament Georgiev - Domchev
Qualification tournament FRYSK! Vasyl Ivanchuk
First move of the tournaments by Jan Bruinsma, owner of Tall ship company
Qualification tournament FRYSK1
Fryslân Open 2016: Hein de Vries
Fryslân Open 2016: Hans Jansen
Fryslân Open 2016: Cor Kooistra
Fryslân Open 2016: Aleksej Domchev
Fryslân Open 2016: Patrick Casaril
Fryslân Open 2016: Rein Jan Walinga
Fryslân Open 2016: Jan van Dijk
Fryslân Open 2016: Kees Tijssen
Fryslân Open 2016: Tjerk Wijbenga
Fryslân Open 2016: Piet Sikma
Fryslân Open 2016: Renaud Braye
Fryslân Open 2016: Sjoerd Couperus
Fryslân Open 2016: Vaclav Krista
Qualification FRYSK!: Petra Duskova
Qualification FRYSK!: Sake Algra
Qualification FRYSK!: Tsjerk Piter Walinga
Qualification FRYSK!: Harmen Westra
Qualification FRYSK!: Jeljer Westra
Qualification FRYSK!: Auke Zijlstra
Qualification FRYSK!: Fedde Wiersma
Folkert Groenveld
Grandmasters Georgiev - Domchev

FRYSK! qualification tournament, 19 March, 2016

(Toernooibase)


Results:


1. (7) willem Schaap

2.  (6) Fedde Wiersma

3. (5,5) Sjoerd Couperus

4. (5) Rindert Walinga

5. (5) Michele Borghetti

6. (5) Piet Sikma

7. (5) Hans Jansen

8. (4,5) Tjerk Wijbenga

9. (4,5) Patrick Casaril

10.(4,5) Hamen Westra

11. (4) Petra Duskova

12. (4) Auke Zijlstra

13. (4) Hylke Algra

14. (4) Sake Steinvoren

15. (4) Vasyl Ivanchuk

16. (4) Abe Algra

17. (3,5) Jeljer Westra

18. (3,5) Cor Kooistra

19. (3,5) Koop de Vries

20. (3) Renaud Braye

21. (2,5) Tjerk Piter Walinga

22. (2) Sake Algra

23. (1) Siward Walinga

World Championships FRYSK! 20 March, 2016

Schedule and results (Toernooibase)


Results:


1. Jelle Wiersma 6 pt

2. Alexander Georgiev 4,5 pt

3. Foeke Tiemensma

4. Taeke Kooistra 4,5 pt

5. Hein de Vries 4 pt

6. Tjerk Wijbenga 4 pt.

7. Hans Jansen 4 pt.

7. Aleksej Domchev 4pt.

9. Rindert Walinga 3,5 pt.

10. Patrick Casaril 3,5 pt.

11. Folkert Groenveld 3 pt.

12. Sjoerd Couperus 2,5 pt.

13. Vaclav Krista 2,5 pt.

14. Vasyl Ivanchuk 2 pt.

15. Michele Borghetti 2 pt.

16.  Petra Duskova 2 pt.


Alexander Georgiev
Petra Duskova
Aleksej Domchev
Auke Zijlstra
Michele Borghetti
Cor Kooistra
Fedde Wiersma
Foeke Tiemensma
Folkert Groenveld
Hans Jansen
Hein de Vries
Jelle Wiersma
Kees Tijssen
Partick Casaril
Piet Sikma
Rein Jan Walinga
Renaud Braye
Sjoerd Couperus
Taeke Kooistra
Tsjerk Wijbenga
Vaclav Krista
Vasyl Ivanchuk
Jan van Dijk

A-Sponsors

B-Sponsors

Program booklet

Program booklet

Organisation Fryslân Open 2016:


  • Board member: Liuwe Westra
  • Board member: Marten Walinga
  • Tournament director: Chantal van Sluys
  • Advisor: Paul Borghaerts
  • Media (video): Johan de Boer and Jacob Fokkens
  • Website: Marcel Weijenberg
  • Toernooibase: Piet Bouma, Hendrik Veenstra
  • Photographer: Guus van de Sande
  • Arbiters: Siebren Dyk,  Arjen Bruinsma, Klaas Sjoerd Koopmans, Klaas Koopmans, Paul Borghaerts, Tjalling van den Bosch
  • Catering: Mirjam Algra-Nauta, Ima Algra, Elizabeth Westra
  • Chauffeurs: Paul Borghaerts, Klaas Koopmans, Bote Algra
  • Material manager: Kisra Al Khodr
  • Notary: Mr. G.S. van der Hem
  • Interviewers: Hinne Wagenaar, Liuwe Westra and Klaas Jansma
  • Lady speaker: Corlienke de Jong
  • Accomodations: Mare Frisium,, Panta Rhei

and Stadsherberg Franeker

  • Catering: Stadsherberg Franeker
  • Playingrooms: Mare Frisium, Panta Rhei, Town hall and theatre Koornbeurs